Convention Schedule of Events


Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention 2019 Schedule of Events

Click on the event or performer to link to the program or artist bio.

Friday, February 15

7:30-9:30 pm

Room 9


FESTIVAL FLUTE CHOIR REHEARSAL

Saturday, February 16

7:30 am – 5:30 pm

Elevator Lobby

REGISTRATION


8:30 – 9:20 am

Room 3

MORNING WARM-UP: Warm Up Your Body

with Roya Farzaneh

Bring Your Flute!

9:00 – 9:50 am

Room 10

HONORS COMPETITION

9:00 – 9:50 am

Room 6

LECTURE/RECITAL: Native American Flute and the Last Frontier

with Katherine Lewis

9:30 – 10:00 am

Room 2

RECITAL: Two-ti Flutti on the Loose

with Eftihia Arkoudis and Izak Kertznus

9:30 – 10:20 am

Room 7

WORKSHOP: The Alexander Technique for Flutists

with Marian Goldberg


9:30 – 10:20 am

Room 8

MASTER CLASS: A New World of Orchestral Excerpts From Bela Bartok to John Williams

with Jeanne Baxtresser, Amal Gochenour, Adria Sternstein Foster

8:45am-3:30 pm

Diamond Ballroom Lobby


FLUTE CHOIR SHOWCASE

10:00am-5:00 pm

Diamond Ballroom

EXHIBIT HALL OPEN

Entrance through Ballroom Door C

10:00 – 10:50 am

Room 3

RECITAL: Low Flute Chamber Works of Russell Scarbrough

with Three Graces

Deb Saidel, Michelle Matts, Heidi Thurmond, Ali Ryerson,Wendy Stern, Nan Raphael, Kathryn Scarbrough, Russell Scarbrough

10:00 – 10:50 am

Room 6

with Chelsea Cowan


10:15 – 10:45 am

Room 2

RECITAL: Music for Woodwind Trio

with Jenny Cline (flute), Nicholas Gatto (oboe), Kevin Dayton (clarinet), Fumi Kuwajima (flute)

10:30 – 11:20 am

Room 5

Flute Choir Reading Session

with members of The US Army Old Guard Fife & Drum Corps

Bring Your Flute!


10:45 – 11:35 am

Room 8

RECITAL: Celebrating African American and Women Composers

with James Miller and Wayla Chambo Stephenson

11:00 – 11:50 am

Room 2

RECITAL: Music of Time, Place, and Spirit

with Beth Chandler


11:00 – 11:50 am

Room 6

LECTURE/RECITAL: Modern Legends

New Works for Two Flutes Inspired by Greek Mythology

Silver Edges Duo

(Luisa Cartagena and Alysa Treber)

11:00 – 11:50 am

Room 10

COLLEGIATE SOLOIST COMPETITION

12:00 – 12:30 pm

Diamond Ballroom

VISIT THE EXHIBITS

Entrance through Ballroom Door C

12:30 – 1:00 pm

Room 5

DCFlutes in Concert

Aaron Goldman and Sandra Ragusa, directors


12:30 – 1:45 pm

Room 6

WORKSHOP: Updated Classics (Taffanel, Kujala, Moyse) and From Page to Stage: Using GASP!

with Ginny Tutton and Michelle Cheramy

12:45 – 1:35 pm

Room 8

STUDENT MASTER CLASS

1:00 – 1:50 pm

Room 2

YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION


1:15 – 2:05 pm

Room 5

LECTURE/RECITAL: Music a la Carte: Crafting a Balanced Program

The Lyra Ensemble

(Kristin Bacchiocchi-Stewart, Ellen Fisher-Deerberg, Anna Meyer, Elivi Varga)

1:30 – 2:00pm

Diamond Ballroom Lobby


Recital: In Memoriam – Katherine Hoover

with Brianne Little


1:45 – 2:35 pm

Room 7

WORKSHOP: Winning the Mental Game: The Simple Solution to Performance Anxiety

with Nicholas Pallesen


2:00 – 3:30 pm

Room 6

LECTURE/RECITAL:

Story of the Oral Histories of Robert Aitken & Robert Dick

with Lisa Bost, Paul Taub, Nancy Toff

2:15 – 2:45 pm

Room 2

RECITAL: Celebrating YOUR Mid-Atlantic Military Flute Family

Members of the Armed Forces Special Bands

2:15 – 3:05 pm

Room 8

RECITAL: Jazz Flute

with Delandria Mills

3:15 – 4:05 pm

Room 3

WORKSHOP: Flute Colors

with Rogier de Pijper

   


3:15 – 4:05 pm

Room 7

RECITAL: Exploring the Cutting Edge

with BETA Quartet

(Eftihia Arkoudis, Meg Brennan, Tatiana Cassetta, Alyssa Schwartz)


3:45 – 4:35 pm

Room 6

WORKSHOP: Telemann Fantasies

Comparison of Performances by Kuijken and Rampal, Period vs. Modern Flute Interpretation

With Carolyn Treybig

4;15 – 5:05 pm

Room 4

RECITAL: Music for Flute and Percussion

With Angela McBrearty, Katherine Amisano, Thomas Killian


4:15 – 5:05 pm

Room 10

CONCERT JUNIOR FLUTE CHOIR

Alexandra Molnar-Suhajda, conductor

FESTIVAL FLUTE CHOIR

John Bailey, conductor


5:30 – 7:00 pm

Room 2

GUEST ARTIST CONCERT

DEMARRE MCGILL

John Mayhood, piano

Award presentation for Honors, Collegiate Soloist, and Young Artist competitions will be prior to the concert.


7:30 – 9:00 pm

Room 6

IRISH CABARET

Marty Frye and Friends

Pre-purchased buffet dinner will be served in room 7. NO outside food or drink will be allowed in the cabaret.

Cash bar will be available.

Sunday, February 17

8:30 – 9:30 am

Room 7

FLUTE LOVERS’ BREAKFAST

Demarre McGill, speaker

9:00am-3:30 pm

Elevator Lobby

REGISTRATION

9:45am-2:45 pm Diamond Ballroom Lobby


FLUTE CHOIR SHOWCASE

9:30 – 10:20 am

Room 2

RECITAL: From Down Under and Up Above

Andrew Day and Louis Papachristos


9:30 – 10:20 am

Room 4

MORNING WARM-UP: Spiritual Flute

with Barbara Siesel

Bring Your Flute!

9:30 – 10:20 am

Room 6

LECTURE: Adapting String Bowings to Improve Flute Articulation

with Brittney Patterson

9:45 – 10:30 am

Room 8

RECITAL: Blumer in the Gardens of Givering

John Bailey and Angela Heck Mueller

10:30am -3:30 pm

Diamond Ballroom

EXHIBIT HALL OPEN


10:30 – 11:20 am

Room 10

MID-ATLANTIC HIGH SCHOOL FLUTE CHOIR CONCERT

Dan Parasky, conductor

10:45 – 11:35 am

Room 2

RECITAL: Something for Everyone: 21st Century Music for Piccolo

with Christine Erlander Beard


10:45 – 11:35 am

Room 6

WORKSHOP: Why Does My Shoulder Hurt When I Play?

Powerful Strategies for Playing with Ease

with Lea Pearson


11:00 – 11:50 am

Room 4

RECITAL: Locally Grown

Music for Woodwind Quintet by Area Composers

Morpheus Chamber Players

(Gwyn Jones, Wendy Chinn, Alisha Coleman, Eric Hall, Jeff Kahan)

11:00 – 11:50 am

Room 8

RECITAL: Music by Immigrant and Parisian Women Composers

with David Le, Grace Wang, Thomas Wible, Heidi Schuller

12:00 – 12:30 pm

Diamond Ballroom

VISIT THE EXHIBITS

Entrance through Ballroom Door C


12:30 – 1:20 pm

Room 6

LECTURE: Locating Hindemith’s Veiled Politics in the Sonata for Flute and Piano

with Kirsten Marie Westerman

12:45 – 1:30 pm

Room 2

RECITAL: Adult Amateur Convention Performer Competition Winners


12:45 – 1:35

Room 4

RECITAL: Wind and Wood

Music of the 20th Century for flute and Marimba

Lish Lindsey and Greg Giannescoli


1:00 – 1:50 pm

Room 8

JAZZ FLUTE BIG BAND READING SESSION

with Ali Ryerson

Bring Your Flute!

1:45 – 2:35 pm

Room 2

RECITAL: Fantasia

with Ai Goldsmith

1:45 – 2:35 pm

Room 6

RECITAL: World and US Premiers

with Beth Devlin, Michelle Cheramy, Ginny Tutton, Robert Cart, Gary Schocker

2:00 – 2:50 pm

Room 4

RECITAL: Works for Flute and Clarinet

with Anne Epperly, Mateo Ayala, Emily Bedard, Zachary Dierickx

2:30 – 3:20 pm

Room 3

RECITAL: The Flute Music of J.J. Quantz

Washington’s Camerata – Sarah McIver, Kelly Kazik, Bozena Brown


2:30 – 3:20 pm

Room 8

WORKSHOP: Write Your Own Mozart Concerto Cadenza

with Terry Ewell

Bring Your Flute!

3:30 – 5:00 pm

Room 2

GUEST ARTIST MASTER CLASS

DEMARRE MCGILL

and Roy Hakes, piano




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software