Schedule of Events

 

Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention 2023

Check a box to sort the schedule by day, event type (workshop, concert, etc.) or combine day and event type. Use the search bar to search by name.
Time & Meeting RoomEvents
7:30 - 8:30 pm (Fri)
Lobby

Registration
Check-in for preregistered attendees.
Festival & high school flute choir participants check-in at the evening rehearsal.

Registration
7:30 - 9:30 pm (Fri)
Piedmont
Festival Flute Choir RehearsalFestival Flute Choir, Flute Choir, Concert
7:30 am - 5:30 pm (Sat)
Lobby
Registration OpenRegistration
8:15 - 9:05 am (Sat)
Potomac I

Workshop: Morning Warmup
Flutists in Motion!
Bring your flute!
Nina Assimakopoulos

Workshop, Bring your flute!
8:15 - 9:05 am (Sat)
Piedmont
Workshop: The Best Apps for Inspired Practice & Teaching
Susanna Klein
Workshop
8:30 - 9:20 am (Sat)
Sully
Workshop: Demystifying Breathing and Tonguing
Anna Meyer
Workshop
8:45 - 9:35 am (Sat)
Chrysalis
Affinity Group: Flutist Caregivers
A friendly space to share your experience and meet other flutists
who are also caregivers to children, parents, whomever
Affinity Group, social
9:00 - 9:30 am (Sat)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Gettysburg College FlutesFlute Choir, concert
9:00 - 9:50 am (Sat)
Tarara
Collegiate Soloist Competiton
Anna Fenn, Cassie Lipton, Julie Vanderlugt
Competitions
9:30 - 10:20 am (Sat)
Potomac I
Recital: B Natural
Carla Auld
Recitals, Concerts
9:30 - 10:20 am (Sat)
Colvin Run
Piccolo Masterclass
Christine Beard, Michael Horowitz, Rebecca Needham, Abigail Sterner
Masterclass
9:30 - 10:20 am (Sat)
Piedmont
Lecture-Recital: Fused: Pop Ideas + Classical Sounds
Meghan Bennett
Lecture-Recital
9:45-10:15 am (Sat)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: FluteForte!Flute Choir, concert
9:45 - 10:35 am (Sat)
Sully
Recital: Our Mothers Before Us, Our Sisters With Us
Virginia Hudson, Jennifer Amox
Recital, Concert
10:00 am - 5:00 pm (Sat)
Belmont
Exhibit Hall OpenExhibits
10:00 am - 12:00 pm (Sat)
Belmont Foyer
Open Mic
Sign up for up a 15 minutes slot. 
Impromptu ensembles welcome!
Recital, Concert
10:00 - 10:50 am (Sat)
Chrysalis
Recital: SkyLoom -Weavings in Sound, Poetry, World
Flutes & Percussion
Nina Assimakopoulos
Recital, Concert
10:30 - 11:00 am (Sat)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Chesapeake Flute ConsortFlute Choir, concert
10:45 - 11:35 am (Sat)
Potomac III
Recital: Contemporaries and Impressionists of J.S. Bach
SFC Barbi Risken, SFC Emily Barone, SFC Kevin Dill, SSG Nathan Reifsteck
SSG Valerie Cowan,SSG Julia Amadee, SSG Laura Zabanal
Recital, concert
10:45 - 11:35 am (Sat)
Colvin Run
Recital: Sonic Storytelling
Willie Santiago
Recital, concert
10:45 - 11:35 am (Sat)
Piedmont
Workshop: Blowing Down Tubes for a Living
Gareth McLearnon

Gareth McLearnon's appearance supported by
Wm. S Haynes Flute Company.

Workshop
11:00 - 11:50 am (Sat)
Potomac I
Recital: Diamonds in the Rough
Matthew Ross
Recital, concert
11:00 - 11:50 am (Sat)
Sully
Recital: The Troll and the Fae
A Concert of Works by Leanna Keith
Leanna Keith, Rose Bishop, Christine Beard, Zoe Sorrell,
Keith Hanlon, Julie McDonald
Recital, concert
11:00 - 11:50 am (Sat)
Tarara
Recital: Nature's Dance
Teresa Bowers
Recital, concert
11:15 - 11:45 am (Sat)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Flute Flock of GettysburgFlute Choir, concert
11:30 am - 1:00 pm (Sat)
Lobby
Pick up pre-ordered lunch - convention registration deskmeals
11:30 am - 12:20 pm (Sat)
Chrysalis
Panel Discussion: Fostering Inclusivity in Community Engagement
Dr. Alice Jones, Holly Shogbesan, Ashley Shank
Panel Discussions
12:00 - 12:30 pm (Sat)
Belmont
Visit the ExhibitsExhibits
12:00 - 1:00 pm (Sat)
Piedmont
Festival Flute Choir Rehearsalflute choir, rehearsal, Festival Flute Choir
12:30 - 1:00 pm (Sat)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Baltimore Flute ChoirFlute Choir, concert
12:30 - 1:20 pm (Sat)
Potomac I
Recital: Music from Cuba and Argentina
Joel Fabelo Gonzalez, Marco Granados
Recital, concert
12:30 - 1:15 pm (Sat)
Sully
Recital: Flute Loops and Film
Rozalind MacPhail
Recital, concert
12:45 - 1:35 pm (Sat)
Potomac III
Workshop: Flute Stretch
Bring your flute!
Julianna Nickel
Workshop, Bring your flute!
12:45 - 1:45 pm (Sat)
Colvin Run
Young Artist Competition
Alice Judy, Anna Reitsma, Chloe Upshaw
Competition
1:00 - 1:50 pm (Sat)
Chrysalis
Workshop: Teaching Beginners with Confidence
Shauna Thompson
Workshop
1:15 - 2:05 pm (Sat)
Fairfax
Flute Choir Reading Session: South America from Top to Bottom!
Bring your flute & music stand!
Carmen Marulandas
Reading Session, flute choir, Bring your flute!
1:30 - 2:00 pm (Sat)
Belmont Foyer
Flute Choir Showcase: Flute Choir of Southern MarylandFlute Choir, concert
1:30 - 2:20 pm (Sat)
Piedmont
Recital: Flutes on Fire!
Nina Assimakopoulos, Dustin White, Alyssa Schwarz, Sammy Holloman,
Chloe Upshaw, Juniper Parker, Anna Reitsma, Ryan Limanto,
Elev-8* Hybrid-Arts Flute Ensemble
Recital, concert
1:30 - 2:20 pm (Sat)
Sully
Workshop: Intro to Baroque Ornamentation
Mehrdad Gholami
Workshop
1:30 - 2:20 pm
Tarara
Student Honors Competition

Melinda Jiang, Ella Si, Malinda Zhu, Lucia Foshay, Annika Seshadri
Edward Smith, Gianna Baker, Yifan Li, David Seol 

Competition
1:45 - 2:35 pm (Sat)
Potomac I
Recital: Voices of the American West
Brian Luce
Recital, concert
2:00 - 2:30 pm (Sat)
Potomac III
Lecture-Recital: Eg‚szs‚g‚dre!
A Musical Tasting of Works by Istv n Matuz
Kayla Hanvey
Lecture-Recital
2:00 - 2:45 pm (Sat)
Colvin Run
Recital: Low Flutes Project
Marta Plominska, Lucy Snell, Debbie Gilbert, Julie McDonald,
Julianna Nickel, Lisa M. Cella, Tessa Brinckman
Recital, concert
2:15 -2:45 pm (Sat)
Belmont Foyer
Flute Choir Showcase: Flute CocktailFlute Choir, concert
2:30 - 3:20 pm (Sat)
Chrysalis
Workshop: So What is Nuance Anyway?
Bring your flute!
Angela McBrearty
Workshop, Bring your flute!
2:45 - 3:35 pm (Sat)
Potomac III
Recital: Colors of the World
Dustin White, Yana Nikol
Recital,, concert
2:45 - 3:15 pm (Sat)
Red Fox
Recital: DCFlutes in Concert
Aaron Goldman and Sandra Ragusa, Directors
Concert, Flute Choir
2:45 - 3:35 pm (Sat)
Tarara
Affinity Group: Flutists of Color
A welcoming space for flutists of color to come together and connect,
sharing experiences and meeting other flutists.
Affinity Group, social
3:00 - 3: 30 PM (Sat)
Belmont Foyer
Flute Choir Showcase: Woodbridge Flute ChoirFlute Choir, concert
3:00 - 3:50 pm (Sat)
Potomac I
Recital: Modern French Transcousins
Nicholas Fitton, Robert Cart, Troy Paolantonio, Courtney Martin
Recital, concert
3:00 - 3:50 pm (Sat)
Sully
Recital: "There is Always Light"
Inspired by the Poetry of Amanda Gorman
Christine Beard
Recital, concert
3:15 - 4:05 pm (Sat)
Colvin Run
Recital: In Memoriam
Christina Webster, Lauren Zwonik, Eileen Grycky
Recital, concert
4:00 - 4:50 pm (Sat)
Piedmont
Concert: Junior Flute Choir and Festival Flute Choir
Alexandra Molnar-Suhajda and Linda Kirkpatrick, Directors
Concert,Recital, Flute Choir
4:00 - 4:50 pm (Sat)
Chrysalis
Workshop: Beatboxing and Improvisation
Bring your flute!
PROJECT Trio: Greg Patillo, flute, Daniel Berkey, saxophone, Peter Seymour, bass
Workshop, Bring your flute!
4:15 - 5:05 pm (Sat)
Sully
Recital: Legacy - American Tributes to Remembrance
Elizabeth Janzen
Recital, concert
4:30 - 5:20 pm (Sat)
Colvin Run
Recital: Music as Narrative
Katrina King Nicholson, Steven Lester
Recital, concert
5:30 - 7:00 pm (Sat)
Potomac
Guest Artist Concert
Christina Jennings, flute, Lura Johnson, piano

Prior to the concert  - Award presentation for Student Honors, Collegiate Soloist, and Young Artist competitions. 
Concert, competition, guest aratist
7:30 - 9:00 pm (Sat)
Red Fox
Cabaret Artist Concert
PROJECT Trio
Patillo, flute, Daniel Berkey, saxophone, Peter Seymour, bass

Cash bar available
Buffet dinner, pre-order required, will be served in the room. Wristbands MUST be worn to enter serving area.
Concert, guest artist, meals
8:15 - 9:10 am (Sun)
Sully
Morning Warmup: The Body of Sound
Bring your flutes!
Morgann Davis
Workshop, Bring your flute!
8:30 - 9:30 am (Sun)
Red Fox
Flute Lovers' Breakfast
Christina Jennings, speaker
Pre-order ticket required
meals, guest artist
9:00 am - 3:30 pm (Sun)
Lobby
Registrationregistration
9:15 - 10:00 am (Sun)
Potomac III
Recital: Overlapping Sonorities - Woodwind Duo Premieres
Mehrdad Gholami, Shauna Thompson, Alicia Kosack
Recital, concert
9:15 - 10:00 am (Sun)
Colvin Run
Recital: Works by Flutist-Composers
Dan Parasky, Tabatha Easley, Kayla Hanvey, Anamarie Diaz
Recital, concert
9:15 - 10:05 am (Sun)
Chrysalis
Panel Discussion: Experiencing Technical Difficulties - Ask the Tech
Jeff Dening, Rachael Simon, David Kee, Luke Penella, Keith Hanlon
Panel Discussions
9:30 - 10:20 am (Sun)
Potomac I
Recital: Three Loves
Seungmin Oh
Recital, concert
9:45 - 10:15 am (Sun)
Belmont Foyer
Flute Choir Showcase: Duquesne Flute ChoirFlute Choir, concert
9:45 - 10:35 am (Sun)
Sully
Workshop: Ways to Improve Quality of Tone & Embouchure Flexibility
Elizabeth Lantz
Workshop
10:00 - 11:00 am (Sun)
Piedmont
High School Flute Choir Concert
Gareth McLearnon, Conductor

Gareth McLearnon's appearance supported by
Wm. S Haynes Flute Company.
 

Concert, Recital, flute choir
10:15 - 11:05 am (Sun)
Potomac III
Recital: American Women Soldiers
Inspired by American Women Composers
SSG(P) Erin Morgan, SSG Shannon Moore, SSG Valerie Cowan,
SSG Katie Rice Rogers
Recital, concert
10:30 - 11:00 am (Sun)
Belmont Foyer
Flute Choir Showcase: Flutes on the BrinkFlute Choir, concert
10:30 am - 3:30 pm (Sun)
Belmont
Exhibit Hall OpenExhibits
10:30 - 11:20 am (Sun)
Potomac I
Recital
Marta Plominska and Shauna Thompson
Recital, concert
10:30 - 11:20 am (Sun)
Colvin Run
Recital: Avian Antics
Laura Benning, Gwyn Jones, Cynthia Rugolo, Nan Raphael,
Mar¡a Luisa de la Cerda Rohde, Laura Zabanal
Recital, concert
10:30 - 11:20 am (Sun)
Chrysalis
Affinity Group: LGBTQIA2S Flutists
A safe networking and social gathering for LGBTQIA2S flutists and allies
Affinity Group, social
10:30 - 11:20 am (Sun)
Tarara
Recital: New and Noteworthy -Commissioned Works for Ensembles
Melissa Lindon, Jenny Cline
Recital, concert
11:00 - 11:30 am (Sun)
Sully
Workshop: Andersen Expanded!
Bring your flute!
Rebecca Dunnell
Workshop, Bring your flute!
11:00 - 11:30 am (Sun)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Freedom High School Flute ChoirFlute Choir, concert
11:30am - 1:00pm (Sun)
Lobby
Pick up pre-ordered lunch - convention registration deskmeals
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Belmont
Visit the ExhibitsExhibits
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm (Sun)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Trilovati Flute Ensemble, West Chester UniversityFlute Choir, concert
12:00 - 3:00 pm (Sun)
Belmont Foyer
Open Mic
Sign up for up a 15 minutes slot. 
Impromptu ensembles welcome!
Recital, concert
12:00 - 12:50 pm (Sun)
Potomac I
Recital: From an End to New Beginnings
Music of Maier, Ravel, and Koechlin
Ai Goldsmith
Recital, concert
12:00 - 12:50 pm (Sun)
Colvin Run
Recital: Celebrating Women Composers in the Flute Repertoire
Aimee Toner, John Ross
Recital
12:00 - 12:50 pm (Sun)
Sully
Lecture-Recital: Discovering Vast Ukrainian Flute Heritage
Dmytro Gnativ
Lecture-Recital
12:00 - 12:50 pm (Sun)
Piedmont
Workshop: Hear and Play - A Fun Approach to Extended Techniques for Everyone
Bring your flute!
Julianna Nickel, Zoe Bockman, George Mason University Flute Studio
Workshop, Bring your flute!
12:15-1:05 pm (Sun)
Fairfax
Flute Choir Reading Session
Bring your flutes & music stand!
Mar¡a Luisa de la Cerda Rohde
Reading Session, Bring your flute!, flute choir
12:30 - 1:20 pm (Sun)
Tarara
Recital: The Poetic Voice
Music Inspired by Art and Poetry
Carol Rena Shansky
Recital, concert
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm (Sun)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Flute FrenzyFlute Choir, concert
1:15 - 2:05 pm (Sun)
Potomac I
Recital: Borrowed Stories
Inspired by Music from the Orchestra
Christopher Lee, Denis Savelyev
Recital, concert
1:15 - 2:05 pm (Sun)
Colvin Run
Recital: Broadening Our Horizons
Music to Diversify Your Flute Repertoire
Denis Karp, Alicia Kosack, Sarah McIver
Recital, recital
1:15 - 2:05 pm (Sun)
Sully
Recital: The Multimedia Flute
Valerie Cowan, Sammy Holloman, Angela McBrearty
Recital, concert
1:15 - 2:05 pm (Sun)
Piedmont
Workshop: The Other Diaphragm
Can Pelvic Floor Strengthening Exercises Improve Air Support in Flutists?
Karlotta Davis, Patricia Surman
Workshop
1:30 - 2:00 pm (Sun)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Pennsylvania Flute ChoirFlute Choir, concert
1:30 - 2:10 pm (Sun)
Chrysalis
Workshop: The Sustainable Flute Studio
How Musicianship and Sustainability Go Hand in Hand
Holly Saks
Workshop
1:45 - 2:35 pm (Sun)
Potomac III
Student Masterclass
Carolyn Oh
Masterclass
2:00 - 2:50 pm (Sun)
Tarara
Affinity Group: Accessibility for Flutists
Please join us for community and conversation about what it means to be
an 'able' flutist. Allies and anyone who values access to all flutists are welcome.
Affinity Group, social
2:00 - 2:40 pm (Sun)
Veritas
Recital: M‚lomanie 2
Contemporary Works for Flute and Harpsichord
Kimberly Reighley
Recital, concert
2:15 - 2:45 pm (Sun)
Red Fox
Flute Choir Showcase: Arlington Flute EnsembleFlute Choir, concert
2:30 - 3:20 pm (Sun)
Colvin Run
Recital: Flute Treasures
Rebecca Metheny Mason, Audra Ziegel, Rose Bishop
Recital
2:30 - 3:20 pm (Sun)
Sully
Lecture: Make it Click
Visual and Kinesthetic Connections in Flute Pedagogy
Jessica Banks
Lecture
2:30 - 3:20 pm (Sun)
Piedmont
Lecture-Recital: Expanding the Sound Palette for Flute and Alto Flute
Danilo Mezzadri, Cate Hummel
Lecture-Recital
3:30 - 5:00 pm (Sun)
Potomac
Guest Artist Masterclass
Christina Jennings, guest artist
Ariel Collins, Eduardo Fajardo, Megumi Kadarusman
Masterclass, guest artist
5:00 pm (Sun)
Potomac
Closing Event: Performance of Shenandoah, arr. Alexandra Molhar-Suhajda
held at conclusion of the master class.
Bring your flute.
Bring your flute!