Skip to content

Schedule

Sample Schedule from 2019

The 2020 schedule will be published when it is available.

Friday, February 15, 2019

7:30-9:30 pm
Room 9
FESTIVAL FLUTE CHOIR REHEARSAL

Saturday, February 16, 2019

7:30 am – 5:30 pm
Elevator Lobby
REGISTRATION
8:30 – 9:20 am
Room 3
MORNING WARM-UP: Warm Up Your Body
with Roya Farzaneh
Bring Your Flute!
9:00 – 9:50 am
Room 10
HONORS COMPETITION
9:00 – 9:50 am
Room 6
LECTURE/RECITAL: Native American Flute and the Last Frontier
with Katherine Lewis
9:30 – 10:00 am
Room 2
RECITAL: Two-ti Flutti on the Loose ,br>with Eftihia Arkoudis and Izak Kertznus

9:30 – 10:20 am
Room 7

WORKSHOP: The Alexander Technique for Flutists
with Marian Goldberg
9:30 – 10:20 am
Room 8
MASTER CLASS: A New World of Orchestral Excerpts
From Bela Bartok to John Williams
with Jeanne Baxtresser, Amal Gochenour, Adria Sternstein Foster
8:45am-3:30 pm
Diamond Ballroom Lobby
FLUTE CHOIR SHOWCASE
10:00am-5:00 pm
Diamond Ballroom
EXHIBIT HALL OPEN
Entrance through Ballroom Door C
10:00 – 10:50 am
Room 3
RECITAL: Low Flute Chamber Works of Russell Scarbrough
with Three Graces
Deb Saidel, Michelle Matts, Heidi Thurmond, Ali Ryerson,Wendy Stern, Nan Raphael, Kathryn Scarbrough, Russell Scarbrough
10:00 – 10:50 am
Room 6
Lecture/Recital: Raags to Rondos: Hindustani Classical Music Traditions in Western Classical Training
with Chelsea Cowan
10:15 – 10:45 am
Room 2
RECITAL: Music for Woodwind Trio
with Jenny Cline (flute), Nicholas Gatto (oboe), Kevin Dayton (clarinet), Fumi Kuwajima (flute)
10:30 – 11:20 am
Room 5
Flute Choir Reading Session
with members of The US Army Old Guard Fife & Drum Corps
Bring Your Flute!
10:45 – 11:35 am
Room 8
RECITAL: Celebrating African American and Women Composers
with James Miller and Wayla Chambo Stephenson
11:00 – 11:50 am
Room 2
RECITAL: Music of Time, Place, and Spirit
with Beth Chandler
11:00 – 11:50 am
Room 6
LECTURE/RECITAL: Modern Legends
New Works for Two Flutes Inspired by Greek Mythology
Silver Edges Duo
(Luisa Cartagena and Alysa Treber)
11:00 – 11:50 am
Room 10
COLLEGIATE SOLOIST COMPETITION
12:00 – 12:30 pm
Diamond Ballroom
VISIT THE EXHIBITS
Entrance through Ballroom Door C
12:30 – 1:00 pm
Room 5
DCFlutes in Concert
Aaron Goldman and Sandra Ragusa, directors
12:30 – 1:45 pm
Room 6
WORKSHOP: Updated Classics (Taffanel, Kujala, Moyse) and From Page to Stage: Using GASP!
Handout-PDF
with Ginny Tutton and Michelle Cheramy
12:45 – 1:35 pm
Room 8
STUDENT MASTER CLASS
1:00 – 1:50 pm
Room 2
YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION
1:15 – 2:05 pm
Room 5
LECTURE/RECITAL: Music a la Carte: Crafting a Balanced Program
The Lyra Ensemble
(Kristin Bacchiocchi-Stewart, Ellen Fisher-Deerberg, Anna Meyer, Elivi Varga)
1:30 – 2:00pm
Diamond Ballroom Lobby
Recital: In Memoriam – Katherine Hoover
with Brianne Little
1:45 – 2:35 pm
Room 7
WORKSHOP: Winning the Mental Game: The Simple Solution to Performance Anxiety
Handout-PDF
with Nicholas Pallesen
2:00 – 3:30 pm
Room 6
LECTURE/RECITAL:
Story of the Oral Histories of Robert Aitken & Robert Dick
with Lisa Bost, Paul Taub, Nancy Toff
2:15 – 2:45 pm
Room 2
RECITAL: Celebrating YOUR Mid-Atlantic Military Flute Family
Members of the Armed Forces Special Bands
2:15 – 3:05 pm
Room 8
RECITAL: Jazz Flute
with Delandria Mills
3:15 – 4:05 pm
Room 3
WORKSHOP: Flute Colors Handout_PDF
with Rogier de Pijper
3:15 – 4:05 pm
Room 7
RECITAL: Exploring the Cutting Edge
with BETA Quartet
(Eftihia Arkoudis, Meg Brennan, Tatiana Cassetta, Alyssa Schwartz)
3:45 – 4:35 pm
Room 6
WORKSHOP: Telemann Fantasies
Comparison of Performances by Kuijken and Rampal, Period vs. Modern Flute Interpretation
With Carolyn Treybig
4:15 – 5:05 pm
Room 4
RECITAL: Music for Flute and Percussion
With Angela McBrearty, Katherine Amisano, Thomas Killian
4:15 – 5:05 pm
Room 10
CONCERT JUNIOR FLUTE CHOIR
Alexandra Molnar-Suhajda, conductor
FESTIVAL FLUTE CHOIR
John Bailey, conductor
5:30 – 7:00 pm
Room 2
GUEST ARTIST CONCERT
DEMARRE MCGILL
John Mayhood, piano
Award presentation for Honors, Collegiate Soloist, and Young Artist competitions will be prior to the concert.
7:30 – 9:00 pm
Room 6
IRISH CABARET
Marty Frye and Friends
Pre-purchased buffet dinner will be served in room 7. NO outside food or drink will be allowed in the cabaret.
Cash bar will be available.

Sunday, February 17, 2019

8:30 – 9:30 am
Room 7
FLUTE LOVERS’ BREAKFAST
Demarre McGill, speaker
9:00am-3:30 pm
Elevator Lobby
REGISTRATION
9:45am-2:45 pm
Diamond Ballroom Lobby
FLUTE CHOIR SHOWCASE
9:30 – 10:20 am
Room 2
RECITAL: From Down Under and Up Above
Andrew Day and Louis Papachristos
9:30 – 10:20 am
Room 4
MORNING WARM-UP: Spiritual Flute
with Barbara Siesel
Bring Your Flute!
9:30 – 10:20 am
Room 6
LECTURE: Adapting String Bowings to Improve Flute Articulation
with Brittney Patterson
9:45 – 10:30 am
Room 8
RECITAL: Blumer in the Gardens of Givering
John Bailey and Angela Heck Mueller
10:30am -3:30 pm
Diamond Ballroom
EXHIBIT HALL OPEN
10:30 – 11:20 am
Room 10
MID-ATLANTIC HIGH SCHOOL FLUTE CHOIR CONCERT
Dan Parasky, conductor
10:45 – 11:35 am
Room 2
RECITAL: Something for Everyone: 21st Century Music for Piccolo
with Christine Erlander Beard
10:45 – 11:35 am
Room 6
WORKSHOP: Why Does My Shoulder Hurt When I Play?
Powerful Strategies for Playing with Ease
with Lea Pearson
11:00 – 11:50 am
Room 4
RECITAL: Locally Grown
Music for Woodwind Quintet by Area Composers
Morpheus Chamber Players
(Gwyn Jones, Wendy Chinn, Alisha Coleman, Eric Hall, Jeff Kahan)
11:00 – 11:50 am
Room 8
RECITAL: Music by Immigrant and Parisian Women Composers
with David Le, Grace Wang, Thomas Wible, Heidi Schuller
12:00 – 12:30 pm
Diamond Ballroom
VISIT THE EXHIBITS
Entrance through Ballroom Door C
12:30 – 1:20 pm
Room 6
LECTURE: Locating Hindemith’s Veiled Politics in the Sonata for Flute and Piano
with Kirsten Marie Westerman
12:45 – 1:30 pm
Room 2
RECITAL: Adult Amateur Convention Performer Competition Winners
12:45 – 1:35
Room 4
RECITAL: Wind and Wood
Music of the 20th Century for flute and Marimba
Lish Lindsey and Greg Giannescoli
1:00 – 1:50 pm
Room 8
JAZZ FLUTE BIG BAND READING SESSION
with Ali Ryerson
Bring Your Flute!
1:45 – 2:35 pm
Room 2
RECITAL: Fantasia
with Ai Goldsmith
1:45 – 2:35 pm
Room 6
RECITAL: World and US Premiers
with Beth Devlin, Michelle Cheramy, Ginny Tutton, Robert Cart, Gary Schocker
2:00 – 2:50 pm
Room 4
RECITAL: Works for Flute and Clarinet
with Anne Epperly, Mateo Ayala, Emily Bedard, Zachary Dierickx
2:30 – 3:20 pm
Room 3
RECITAL: The Flute Music of J.J. Quantz
Washington’s Camerata – Sarah McIver, Kelly Kazik, Bozena Brown
2:30 – 3:20 pm
Room 8
WORKSHOP: Write Your Own Mozart Concerto Cadenza
with Terry Ewell
Bring Your Flute!
3:30 – 5:00 pm
Room 2
GUEST ARTIST MASTER CLASS
DEMARRE MCGILL
and Roy Hakes, piano